CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:238

Mr. David J. Magid
The Evolve Company, a Division of Novabella Inc.
1 Berkel Drive
La Port, IN 46350

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Dichloroisocyanurate Dihydrate (CAS 51580-86-0) in bulk granular form from China

Dear Mr. Magid:

In your letter dated July 3, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is 98% Sodium Dichloroisocyanurate Dihydrate (SDIC 56%) containing 56% available chlorine. It is used in a variety of applications including biocides, disinfectants and sanitizers. In your letter, you stated that the subject merchandise will be used to make laundry bleach to whiten clothes.

The applicable subheading for the Sodium Dichloroisocyanurate Dihydrate, imported in bulk granular form, will be 2933.69.6015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Pesticides: Sodium dichloroisocyanurate and trichloroisocyanuric acid.” The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. Information on the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act can be obtained by contacting the National Pesticide Information Center (NPIC) at 1-800-858-7378, or by visiting the EPA website at www.epa.gov.

In addition, the merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division